Friday, October 17, 2008
[…] The Californians Aware organization is considered the experts in the area of open meeting laws, public record law, and First Amendment.

As Government Code section 54950 "Declaration of Intent" indicates:

§ "The people of the state (Vista Unified School District Board of Trustees) do
not yield their sovereignty to the agencies, which serve them. The people, in delegating
authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the
people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining
informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created."

As provided by Section 54960.1 you have 30 days from the receipt of this demand to either cure or correct the challenged actions or inform me of your decision not to do so.